Bachelor of Engineering and Technology(B.Tech.)

1st and 2nd Sem...(B.Tech.)

( AM-101) Engineering Mathematics-May 2009
(AM-101) Engineering Mathematics-I Dec.2008
(AM-101) Engineering Mathematics-I May 2008
(AM-101) Engineering Mathematics-I Dec. 2009
( AMA-101) Mathematics-I May-2009

(AM-102) Engineering Mathematics-II May-2009
(AM-102) Engineering Mathematics-II Dec.2008

(AMA-102) Mathematics-II Dec.2008
(AMA-102) Mathematics-II May-2008

(CH-101) Engineering Chemistry Dec.2008
(CHM-101) Chemistry May-2008
(CH-101) Enginering Chemistry May-2008
(CH-103) Engineering Chemistry Laboratory Dec.2008
(CS-101) Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT
(CSE-101) Fundamentals of Computer Programming andinformation Technology May-2009
(CS-103) Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT Practicals Dec.2008
(CS-103) Fundamentals of Computer Programming and IT Laboratory Dec.2008
(EE-101) Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering May-2009
(EE-101) Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering Dec.2008
(EE-101) Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering May-2008
(EE-101) Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering May-2008
(EE-103) Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering Lab. Dec.2008
(HU-101) Communication Skills Dec.2008
(HU-103) Communication Skill Lab. Dec.2008
(HU-101) Communication Skills May-2009
(ME-101) Elements of Mechanical Engineering Dec.2008
( ME-101) Elements of mechanical Engineering May-2008
(ME-102) Engineering Drawing and Computer Graphics Dec.2008
(ME-104) Manufacturing Practice Dec.2008
(ME-105) Computer Graphics Lab. Dec.2008
(PH-101) Engineering Physics Dec.2008
(PH-103) Engineering Physics Laboratory Dec.2008

Civil Engineering...(B.Tech.)

3rd Sem...(B.Tech.Civil)
(CE-201) Survey-I Dec. 2009
(CE-201) Survey-1 May-2009
(CE-201) Survey-1 Dec.2008
(CE-203) Fluid Machanics-1 May-2009
(CE-203) Fluid Mechanics-I Dec.2008
(CE-203) Fluid Mechanics-I Dec.-2007
(CE-205) Building Material May-2009
(CE-207) Solid Mechanics Dec. 2009
(CE-207) Sold Mechanics Dec.2007
(CE-209) Lab-1(Fluid Mechanics-1)
(CE-211) Lab-II(Solid Mechanics)3
(CE-213) Workshop Training of 4 Weeks duration after 2nd semester
(HU-253) Principals of Economics and Management
(HUM-253) Principals of Economics and Management May-2008
(HM-253) Principals of Economics and Management Dec.-2007
(HM-253)Principals of Economics and Management Dec.2009
4th Sem...(B.Tech.Civil)

(CE-202) Survey-II
(CE-204) Fluid Mechanics-II
(CE-204) Fluid Mechanics-II May-2008
(CE-206) Building Construction May-2009 (CE-206) Building Construction May-2008
(CE-208) Structural Analysis-I May-2009 (CE-208) Structural analysis-I May-2008
(CE-208) Structural analysis-I Dec.2007
(CE-210) Rock Mechanics and Engineering Geology May-2009
(CE-210) Rock (Mechanics and Engineering Geology May-2008
(CE-210) Rock Mechanics and Engineering Geology Dec.-2007
(CE-216) Environmental Science May-2009
(CE-216) Environmental ScienceDec.-2008
(CE-216) Environmental Science May-2008

5th Sem...(B.Tech.Civil)

(CE-301) Construction Machinery and Works Management May-2009
(CE-301) Construction Machinery and Works Management Dec.-2008
(CE-301) contruction Machinery and Works Management May-2008
(CE-303) Design of steel Structures-I Dec.-2007
(CE-303) Design of steel Structures-I May 2008

(CE-303) Dsign
(CE-303) Steel Structures Dec.-2007
(CE-305) Structural analysis-II -May-2009
(CE-305) Structural analysis-II *
(CE-305) Structural analysis-II May-2008 *

(CE-305) Structural Analysis-II Dec. 2008
(CE-305) Structural Analysis-II Dec.-2007 *
(CE-307) Design of Concrete Structures May-2009
(CE-307) Design of Concrete Structures-I Dec.2008
(CE-307) Design of Concrete Structures-I Dec.-2007
(CE-309) Environmental Engineering-I May-2009
(CE-309) Environmental Engineering-I
(CE-309) Environmental Engineering-I Dec.-2007
(CE-309) Environmental Engineering-I May-2008
(CE-311) Transporation Engineering-I May-2009
(CE-311) Transportation Engineering-I Dec.-2007

6th and 7th Sem...(B.Tech.Civil)

(CE-302) Transportation Engineering-II
(CE-302) Transportation Engineering-II May-2008

(CE-302) Transportation Engineering -II Dec.2009

(CE-302) Transporation Engineering May-2009

(CE-304) Geo technical Engineering Dec.2009
(CE-304) Geo Technical Engineering May-2008
(CE-306) Irrigation Engineering-I Dec.2009
(CE-306) Irrigation Engineering-I May-2008
(CE-306) Irrigation Engineering-I Dec.-2007
(CE-308) Professional Practice Dec.2009
(CE-308) Professional Practice May-2008
(CE-310) Design of Concrete Structures-II Dec.2009
(CE-310) Design of Concrete Structures-II
(CE-310) Design of Concrete structures-II Dec.-2007
CE-312) Structural analysis-III
(CE-312) Structural Analysis-III May-2008

(CE-216) Environmental Science Dec.2009

8th Sem...(B.Tech.Civil)

(CE-402) Hydrology and Dams May-2009
(CE-402) Hydrology and Dams May-2008
(CE-404) Earthquake Resistant Structures May-2009

(CE-404) Earthquake Resistant Structures Dec. 2009
(CE-404) Earthquake Resistant structures May-2008
(CE-406) Environmental Engineering-II May-2009

(CE-406) Environmental Engineering-II Dec.2009

(CE-408) Design of Steel Structures Dec.2009
(CE-408) Design of Steel Structures-II May-2009
(CE-408) Design of steel Structures-II May-2008
(CE-410) Irrigation Engineering-II May-2009
(CE-410) Irrigation Engineering-II Dec.-2007

(CE-412) Foundation Engineering Dec. 2009
(CE-412) Foundation Engineering May 2009
(CE-412) Foundation Engineering May-2008
(CE-412) Foundation Engineering Dec.-2007

Electronics and Communication...(B.Tech.)

3rd Sem...(B.Tech.ECE)

(AM-201) Applied Mathematics-III
(CS-252) Programming using C++
(CS-254) Lab-III (Object Oriented Programming)
(EC-201) Electronics Devices and Circuits
(EC-201) Electronics Devices and Circuits
(EC-201) Electronics Circuitsand Devices Dec.-2007
(EC-203) Measurement and Instrumentation Object Oriented
(EC-203) Electronics Measurement and Instrumentation May-2009
(EC-203) Measurement and Instrumentation Dec.-2007
(EC-205) Lab-1 (Electronic Devices and Networks)
(EC-207) Lab-II (Instrumentation)
(EE-201) Network Analysis and Synthesis. *

4th Sem....(B.Tech.ECE)

(EC-202) Analog Electronics
(EC-202) Anlog Electronics May-2009
(EC-202) Analog Electronics May-2008
(EC-202) Analog Electronics Dec.-2007
(EC-204) Digital Electronics May-2009
(EC-204) Digital Electronics
(EC-204) Digital Electronics Dec.-2007
(EC-204) Digital Electronics May-2008
(EC-206) Signals and Systems May-2009
(EC-206) Signals and systems
(EC-206) Signals and Systems Dec.-2007
(EC-206) Signals and systems May-2008
(EC-208) Electromagnetic Field Theory
(EC-208) Electromagnetic Field Theory Dec.-2007
(EC-208) Electromagnetic field Theory May-2008
(EC-208) Electromagnetic field Theory May-2009
(EC-210) Lab-IV (Analog Electronics)
(EC-212) Lab-V (Digital Electronics)
(IC-204) Linear Control Systems
(IC-204) Linear Control Systems May-2008
(IC-212) Lab-VI (Linear Control Systems)

5th Sem....(B.Tech.ECE)

(EC-301) Analog Communication Systems
(EC-301) Anlog Communication System May-2009
(EC-301) Analog Communication Systems May-2008
(EC-301) Analog Communication Systems Dec.-2007
(EC-303) Antenna and Wave Propagation
(EC-303) Antenna and Wave Propagation Dec.2007
(EC-303) Antenna and Wave Propagation May 2008
(EC-303) Antenna and Wave Propagation May-2009
(EC-305) Linear Integrated Circuits
(EC-305) Linear Integrated Circuits Dec.-2007
(EC-305) Linear Integrated Circuits May-2008
(EC-307) Microprocessors and its applications
(EC-307) Microprocessors and its applications May-2009
(EC-307) Microprocessors and its applications May-2008
(EC-307) Microprocessors and its applications Dec. 2007
(EC-309) Pulse,digital and Switching Circuits
(EC-309) Pulse, digital and Switching Circuits Dec.-2007
(EC-309) Pluse Digital and Switching Circuits may-2009
(EC-311) Lab-VII (Analog Communication Systems)
(EC-313) Lab-VIII (Linear Integrated Circuits)
(EC-315) Lab-IX (Microprocessors)
(ME-251) Total Quality Management

6th and 7th Sem....(B.Tech.ECE)

(CE-216) Environment Science
(EC-302) Microwave and Radar Engineering
(EC-302) Microwave and Radar Engineering May-2009
(EC-302) microwave and Engineering May-2008
(EC-302) Microwave and engineering Dec.-2007
(EC-306) Micro Controller and Embedded Systems
EC-306)Micro Controller and Embedded systems May-2008
(EC-306) Micro Controller and Embedded System May-2009
(EC-306) Micro Controller and Embedded Systems Dec.-2007
(EC-308) Digital Signal Processing
(EC-308) Digital Signal Processing May-2009
(EC-308) Digital Signal Processing May-2008
(EC-308) Digital Signal Processing Dec.-2007
(EC-304) Digital Communication
(EC-304) Digital Communication Dec.-2007
(EC-304) Digital communication May-2008
(EC-304) Digital Communication May-2009
(EC-310) Lab-X (Microwave engineering)
(EC-312) Lab-XI (Digital Communication)
(EC-314) Lab-XII (Micro -Controller)
(EC-318) Lab-XIII (Digital Signal Processing)

8th Sem...(B.Tech.ECE)

(EC-404) Computer Network
(EC-404) Optical Fiber Communication
(EC-404) Optical Fiber Communication May-2009
(EC-406) VLSI Design and Technology

Department Elective-II

Department Elective-III

(EC-408) Lab-XIV (VLSI)
(EC-410) Major Project

Electrical Engg...(B.Tech.)

3rd Sem...(B.Tech.EE)

(AM-201) Applied Mathematics-III
(AM-201) Applied Mathematics-III May- 2008
(EE-201) Network Analysis and Synthesis
(EE-201) Network analysis and Synthesis May-2008
(EE-201) Network Analysis and Synthesis May-2009

(EE-201) Network Analysis & Synthesis Dec. 2009
(EE-203) Magnetic Circuits and Transformers
(EE-203) Magentic Circuits and Transforms May-2009

(EE-203) Magentic Circuits Transforms Dec.2009
(EE-205) Electrical Measurements and Measuring Instruments

(EE-205) Electrical Measurements & Measuring Instruments
(CS-252) Object Oriented Programming
(EE-207) Electronic Devices and Circuits
(EE-207) Electronic Devices and Circuits may-2008

(EE-207) Electronic Devices and Circuits Dec.2009
(EE-209) Lab-I (Electronics and Networks)
(EE-211) Lab-II (Electrical Measurement and Measuring Instruments)
(CS-254) Lab-III (Object Oriented Programming)
(EE-213) Electrical Workshop Training

4th Sem...(B.Tech.EE)

(EE-202) Electromechanical Energy Conversation and DC Machines
(IC-204) Linear Control Systems
(EE-204) Applied Electronics
(EE-204) Applied Electronics May-2008
(EE-206) Instrumentation Engineering
(EE-206) Instrumentation Engineering May-2008
(EC-204) Digital Electronics
(EE-208) Electrical Engineering Material
(EE-208) Electrical Engineering Material May-2008
(EC-210) Lab-IV (Applied Electronics Lab )
(EC-212) Lab-V (Digital Electronics Lab)
(EE-210) Lab-VI (Control and Instrumentation Lab)
(EE-212) Lab-VII (Electric Machines-I Lab)

5th Sem...(B.Tech.EE)

(EE-301) Asynchronous Machines
(EE-301) Asynchronous Machines May-2009
(EE-301) Asynchronous Machines May-2008
(EE-303) Electromagnetic Field Theory

(EE-303) Electromagnetic Field Theory Dec.2009
(EE-303) Electromagnetic Field Theory May-2009
(EE-303) Electromagnetic Field Theory May-2008
(EE-303)Electromagnetic field Theory Dec.-2007
(EE 305) Power System-I (Transmission and Distribution)

(EE-305) Power System-I Dec.2009
(EE-305) Power System-I May-2009
(EE-305) Power system-I may-2008
(EE-307) Microprocessors and Interfacing Dec.2009
(EE-307) Microprocessors and Interfacing May-2009
(EE-309) Power Electronics Dec.2009
(EE-309) Power Electronics may-2008
(EE-309) Power Electronics May-2009
(EE-311/AM-351) Numerical Analysis Dec.2009
(EE-311)/AM-351) Numerical Analysis May-2009
(EE-313) Lab-VIII (Microprocessor Lab)
(EE-315) Lab-IX (Power Electronics Lab)
(EE-317/AM-353) Lab-X (Numerical Analysis Lab)
(EE-319) Lab-XI (Control Systems Using MATLAB)

6th and 7th Sem...(B.Tech.EE)

(EE-302) Synchronous Machines Dec.2009
(EE-304) Electric Drives and Utilization Dec. 2009
(EE-304) Electric Drives and Utilization May- 2008
(EE-306) Power System-II (Switchgear and Protection) Dec. 2009
(EE-306) Power System-II May-2008
(CE-216) Environmental Science
(CE-216) Environmental Science Dec.-2007
(ME-352) Power Plant Engineering
(ME-251) Total Quality Management may-2008
(ME-251) Human Quality Management Dec.-2007
(HU-251) Human Resource management Dec.2007

Open Elective
(EE-308) Lab-XII (Electrical Machines-II Lab)
(EE-310) Lab-XIII (Software Lab. Visual Basic Programming)
(EE-312) Lab-XIV (Power Systems-II)
(EE-314) Minor Project

8th Sem...(B.Tech.EE)

(EE-402) Computer Aided Power System analysis
(EE-402) Computer Aided Power System Analysis May-2008
(EE-404) Non-linear and Digital Control Systems Dec.2009
(EE-404) Non-Liner and Digital Control Systems May-2008
(EE-406) Generation of Electric Power
(EE-406) Generation of Electric Power May-2008
(CS-452) Fuzzy Logics and Systems Dec.-2007

Elective-I
Elective-II
(EE-408) Lab-XV (CAPSA Lab)
(EE-410) Lab-XVI (Power System Design)
(EE-412) Seminar
(EE-414) Project Work

(EE-416) Extra High Voltage Engineering Dec.2009

Computer Science...(B.Tech.)

3rd Sem....(B.Tech.CSE)

(CS-201) Computer Architecture
(CS-201) Computer Architecture May-2008
(CS-201) computer Arcgitecture Dec.-2007
(CS-203) Mathematics-III
(CS-203) Mathematics-III May-2008
(CS-203) Mathematics-III Dec.-2007

(CS-205) Digital Circuits and Logic Design

(CS-205) Digital Circuits and Logic Design

(CS-205) Digital Circuits and Logic Design Dec.-2007

(CS-207) Data Structures and Programming Methodology
(CS-207) Data structures and Programming Methodology Dec.2007
(CS-209) Written and Oral Technical Communication
(CS-209) Communication Skill for Scientists and engineers may-2008
(CS-209) Communication skill for Scientists and engineers Dec.-2007
(CS-211) Programming Languages
(CS-211) Programming Languages May-2008
(CS-211) Programming Languages Dec.-2007
(CS-213) Software Lab-I (DSPM)
(CS-215) Institutional Practical Training
(CS-217) Hardware Lab-I (DCLD)
(CS-219) Software Lab-II (PL)

4th Sem...(B.Tech.CSE)

(CS-204) Operating System
(CS-204) Discrete Structures
(CS-206) Data Communication
(CS-206) Data Communication May-2008
(CS-206) Data Communication Dec.-2007
(CS-208) Microprocessor and Assembly Language Programming
(CS-208) Microprocessor & Assembly Language Programming May-2008
(CS-208) Microprocessor and assembly Language Programming Dec.-2007
(CS-210) Systems Programming
(CS-210) Systems Programming may-2008
(CS-210) System Programming Dec.-2007
(CS-212) Software Lab-III (OS)
(CS-214) H/W Lab.-II (DC)
(CS-216) H/W Lab.-III (Microprocessor and assembly Language)
(CS-218) Software Lab-III (SP)

5th Sem...(B.Tech.CSE)

(CS-301) System Analysis and Design
(CS-301) System Analysis and Design May-2008
(CS-301) System Analysis and Design Dec.-2007
(CS-303) Computer Networks
(CS-303) Computer Network Dec.-2007
(CS-305) DBMS
(CS-305) Data Base Management System May-2008
(CS-305) Data Base Management System Dec.-2007
(CS-307) Design and Analysis of Algorithms
(CS-307) Designof alogorithm Analysis & Design May-2008
(CS-307) Design of Alogorithm Analysis and Design Dec.-2007
(CS-309) Computer Graphs
(CS-309) Computer Graphs Dec.-2007
(CS-311) Computer Peripherals and Interfaces
(CS-311) Computer Peripherals and Interfaces Dec.-2007
(CS-313) Software Lab-IV (DBMS Lab)
(CS-315) H/W Lab-IV (Data Communication)
(CS-317) Software Lab-V (Algorithms)
(CS-319) S/W Lab-VI (Computer Graphics)

6th and 7th Sem...(B.Tech.CSE)

(CS-302) Relational Database Management system-II
(CS-302) relation Database Management System-II May-2008
(CS-304) Introduction to Business System
(CS-304) Introduction to Business System May-2008
(CS-306) Asynchronous Transfer Mode
(CS-306) Asynchronous Transfer Mode May-2008
(CS-308) Software Engineering
(CS-308) Software Engineering May-2008
Elective-I
(CS-312) Open Elective
(CS-314) H/W Lab-V (ATM)
(CS-316) S/W Lab-VII (RDBMS-II)
(CS-318) S/W Lab-VIII (S/W Engg.)
(CS-320) S/W Lab-IX (Business System)
(CS-324) Real Time System May-2008
(CS-324) Real Time System Dec.-2007

8th Sem...(B.Tech.CSE)

(CS-402) Symbolic Logic and Logic Processing
(CS-402) Computer Networks May-2008
(CS-402) Computer Networks May-2009
e Theory
(CS-406) Project
(CS-408) Principles of Engineering Economics and Management Techniques
(CE-216) Environmental Sciences

Department Elective-II
Department Elective-III
Department Elective-III Lab

(CS-416) Software Lab XIII (SI&LP)
(CS-312) Computers and Society (For other Branches only)

Elective:1

(CS-310) Computer Vision
(CS-322) System Hardware Design
(CS-324) Real Time Systems
(CS-326) Operation Research
(CS-328) Language Processor
(CS-330) Natural Language Processing

List of Electives-II

(CS-410) Organizational Structure
(CS-416) Overview of IT Materials
(CS-418) System Simulation and Modeling
(CS-420) Emerging Technologies and Current IT-Trends

List of Electives-II

(CS-412) Graphical User Interface
(CS-422) advanced Microprocessor
(CS-424) Expert System
(CS-426) Image Processing and Pattern Recognition

List of Electives-III

(CS-414) Graphical User Interfaces
(CS-428) Advanced Microprocessor
(CS-430) Expert System
(CS-432) Image Processing and Pattern recognition

Information Technology...(B.Tech.)

3rd Sem...(B.Tech.IT)

(CS-201) Computer Architecture
(CS-203) Mathematics-III
(CS-205) Digital Circuits and Logic Design
(CS-207) Data Structures and Programming Methodology
(CS-209) Written and oral Technical Communication
(CS-211) Programming Languages
(CS-213) Software Lab-I(DSPM)
(CS-215) Institutional Practical Training
(CS-217) Hardware Lab-I(DCLD)
(CS-219) Software Lab-II(PL)

4th Sem...(B.Tech.IT)

(CS-202) Operating System
(CS-204) Discrete Structures
(CS-206) Data Communication
(CS-208) Microprocessor and Assembly Language Programming
(CS-210) Systems Programming
(CS-212) Software Lab-III (OS)
(CS-214) H/W Lab-II (DC)
(CS-216) H/W Lab-III (Microprocessor)
(CS-218) Software Lab-IV (SP)
(CS-220) Industrial Institutional Training

5th Sem...(B.Tech.IT)

(CS-301) System Analysis and Design
(IT-303) Windows Programming
(IT-303) Windows Programming May-2008
(CS-305) Data Base Management System
(IT-307) Electronics Commerce
(IT-307) Electronics commerce May-2008
(IT-309) Parallel Architecture and Computing
(IT-309) Paralled Architecture and Computing May-2008
(IT-311) Windows Programming Lab.
(CS-313) Data Base Management System Lab
(IT-315) Electronics Commerce Lab

6th Sem...(B.Tech.IT)

(IT-302) Advanced Internet Technology
(IT-302) Advance Internet technology May-2008
(IT-304) Management Information System
(IT-304) Management Information System May-2008
(IT-306) Web Administration
(IT-306) Web Administration May-2008
(IT-308) Network Operating System
(IT-308) Network Operating System May-2008
(IT-310) Open Elective

Elective-I

(IT-314) MIS Lab.
(IT-316) Web Administration Lab.
(IT-318) Network Operating System Lab.

8th Sem...(B.Tech.IT)

(IT-402) Introduction to Java
(IT-402) Introduction to Java May-2008
(IT-410) Major Project
(IT-412) Java Practical Lab.

Elective-III

(IT-416) Modeling and Simulation
(IT-408) Software Project Management
(IT-408) Software Project Management May-2008

Mechanical Engineering...(B.Tech.)

3rd Sem...(B.Tech.Mechanical)

(AM-201) Mathematics-III
(ME-201) Strength of materials-I Dec.2009
(ME-203) Theory of Machines Dec.2009

(ME-205) Engineering Materials and Metallurgy Dec.2009
(ME-205) Machine of Drawing

(ME-207) Machine Drawing Dec.2009
(ME-207) Applied Thermodynamics-I

(ME-207) Applied Thermodynamics Dec.2009
(ME-209) Manufacturing Process-I
(ME-207/209) Applied thermodynamics-I May-2008
(ME-211) Strength of Materials-I Lab.
(ME-213) Theory of Machines Lab.
(ME-215) Applied Thermodynamics-I Lab
(ME-217) Manufacturing Process-I Lab.
(ME-219) Workshop Training

4th Sem...(B.Tech.Mechanical)

(ME-202) Engineering Materials and Metallurgy
(ME-204) Strength of materials-II
(ME-202/204) Strength of Matrial-II May-2008
(ME-206) Theory of Machines-II
(ME-206/208) Fluid Mechanics-I May-2008
(ME-208) Fluid Mechanics-I
(ME-210) Applied Thermodynamics-II
(ME-208/210) Applied Thermodynamics May-2008
(ME-212) Manufacturing Process-II
(ME-214) Engineering Materials and Metallurgy Lab
(ME-216) Fluid Mechanics-I Lab
(ME-218) Manufacturing Process-II Lab

5th Sem...(B.Tech.Mechanical)

(ME-310) Machine Design-I
(ME-301) Machine Design-I Lab
(ME-301) Machine Design-I May-2008
(ME-303) Heat Transfer
(ME-303) Heat Transfer May-2008

(ME-303) Heat Transfer Dec.2009
(ME-313) Heat transfer-Lab
(ME-305) Automobile Engineering Dec.2009
(ME-305) Automobile Engineering May-2008
(ME-315) Automobile Engineering- Lab
(ME-307) Mechanical Measurement and Petrology Dec.2009
(ME-317) Mechanical Measurement and Petrology- Lab
(ME-309) Numerical Methods in Engineering Dec.2009
(ME-309) numerical Methods in Engineering May-2008
(ME-319) Numerical Methods in Engineering- Lab
(ME-321) Computer Aided Drafting- Lab
(ME-251) Total Quality Management May-2008

6th and 7th Sem...(B.Tech.Mechanical)

(ME-302) Machine Design-II Dec.2009
(ME-302) Machine Design-II May-2008
(ME-310) Machine Design-II Lab
(ME-304) Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Dec. 2009
(ME-312) Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Lab
(ME-306) Fluid Machinery Dec. 2009
(ME-306) Fluid Machinery May-2008
(ME-314) Fluid Machinery- Lab
(PE-408) Industrial Automation and Robotics
(PE-414) Industrial Automation and Robotics- Lab
(CE-216) Environmental Science
( ME-251) Total Quality Management May-2008

8th Sem...(B.Tech.Mechanical)

(ME-402) Industrial Safety Environment
(ME-404) CAD/CAM Dec.2009
(ME-410) CAD/CAM -Lab
(ME-406) Operations Research Dec.2009
(ME-408) Mechanical Vibrations Dec.2009
(ME-412) Mechanical Vibrations -Lab
(DE/PE-2.1) Industrial Engg. May-2008
(DE/ME-1.3) Non conventional energy resource May-2008
(DE/ME-1.3) Human Resources management May-2008
DE/PE-2.1) industrial engineering May-2008

Open Elective
Department Elective-II

(ME-414) Project General Fitness Advisory meeting
(DE/ME-3.7) Theory of Plasticity
(DE/ME-3.8) Mechatronics

Production Engineering...(B.Tech.)

3rd Sem...(B.Tech.Production)

(PE-201) Strength of Material-I Dec.2009
(PE-203) Machine Drawing Dec.2009
(PE-205) Thermal Engineering

(PE-205) Thermal Engineering Dec. 2009
(PE-207) Theory of Machines Dec.2009
(PE-207)Theory of Machines May-2008
(HU-251) Industrial Organization and Management Information System
(ME-209) Manufacturing Processing Dec.2009
(ME-209) Manufacturing Processing may-2008
(PE-209) Lab-I (Strength of Materials-I)
(PE-211) Lab-II (Thermal Engineering)

(PE-211) Industrial Organisation & Management Dec.2009
(PE-213) Lab-III (Theory of Machines)
(ME-217) Lab-IV (Manufacturing Processes -I)

4th Sem...(B.Tech.Production)

(PE-202) Design of Machine Elements
(PE-202) design of Machine Elements May-2008
(PE-204) Fluid Mechanics and Fluid Machinery
(PE-204) Fluid Mechanics Fluid machinery May-2008
(PE-206) Manufacturing Processes -II
(PE-206) Manufacturing Processes-II may-2008
(PE-208) Statistics and Numerical Analysis
(PE-208) Statistics and Numerical Analysis May-2008
(ME-205) Engineering Materials and Metallurgy
(PE-210) Design of Machine Elements Lab.
(PE-212) Fluid Mechanics and Fluid Machinery Lab.
(PE-214) Manufacturing Processes -II Lab.
(PE-216) Statistics and Numerical Analysis Lab.
(ME-217) Engineering Materials and Metallurgy Lab.

5th Sem...(B.Tech.Production)

(PE-301) Operations Research
(PE-301) Operations Research May-2008
(PE-303) Machining Science Dec.2009
(PE-303) Machining Science May-2008
(PE-305) Engineering Metrology Dec.2009
(PE-305) Engineering Metrology May-2008
(PE-307) Metal Forming Dec.2009
(PE-309) Inspection and Quality Control Dec.2009
(PE-311) Jigs, fixtures and Press Tool Design Dec.2009
(PE-313) Machining Science Lab.
(PE-315) Engineering Metrology Lab.
(PE-317) Metal forming Lab.
(PE-319) Jigs, fixtures and Press Tool Design Lab.

6th and 7th Sem...(B.Tech.Production)

(PE-302) Industrial Engineering
(PE-302) Industrial Engineering may-2008
(PE-304) Modeling and Simulation Dec.2009
(PE-304) modeling and simulation may-2008
(PE-306) Product Design and Development Dec. 2009
(PE-306) Product Design and development May-2008
(PE-308) Tool and Cutter Design Dec.2009
(PE-308) Tool and cutter design may-2008
(CE-216) Environment Science Departmental Elective-1
(PE-310) Industrial Engineering Lab.
(PE-312) Modeling and Simulation Lab.
(PE-314) Product Design and Development Lab.

8th Sem...(B.Tech.Production)

(PE-402) Computer Integrated Manufacturing
(PE-402) computer Integrated manufacturing May-2008
(PE-404) Non-Traditional Machining
(PE-406) Machine Tool Design
(PE-408) Industrial Automation and Robotics Dec.2009

Departmental Elective-II
Open Elective

(PE-414) Industrial Automation and Robotics Lab.
(PE-410) Computer Integrated Manufacturing Lab.
(PE-412) Project

List of Elective Subjects

Group-1
(DE/PE-1.1) Artificial Intelligence in Manufacturing
(DE/PE-1.2) Industrial Finishing Technology
(DE/PE-1.3) Welding Technology
(DE/PE-1.4) Plastic and Ceramic Technology
(DE/ME-1.5) Non-Destructive Testing
(DE/ME-1.6) Maintenance and Reliability Engineering

Group-2
(DE/PE-1.7) Investment Planing
(DE/PE-1.8) Technology Management
(DE/PE-1.9) Marketing and Financial Management
(DE/PE-2.0) Productivity Management
(DE/ME-2.1) Operation Management
(DE/ME-2.2) Total Quality Management
(DE/ME-2.3) Material Management
(DE/ME-2.4) Project Management
(DE/ME-2.5) Human Recourse Management

Group-3
(DE/PE-2.6) Industrial Packing
(DE/PE-2.7) Network Analysis
(DE/PE-2.8) Environmental degradation of Materials
(DE/PE-2.9) Material Handling and Plant Layout
(DE/PE-3.0) Production Planing and Control
(DE/ME-3.1) Industrial Safety and Environment
(DE/ME-3.2) Entrepreneurship

**************************************
MBA


SEMESTER-1

(MB-101) Principles and Practices of Management Dec.2007
(MB-101) Principles and Practices of Management May-2009

(MB-101)Principles and Practices Management Dec.2009

(MB-102) Organizational Behavior Dec.2007
(MB-102) Organizational Behavior May-2009

(MB-102) Organizational Behavior Dec.2009
(MB-103) Accounting of Management Dec-2007
(MB-103) Accounting of Management May-2009

(MB-103) Accounting of Management Dec.2009

(MB-103) Accounting Management Dec.2009
(MB-104) Quantitative Techniques Dec.2007
(MB-104) Quantitative Techniques May-2008
(MB-104) Quantitative Techniques May-2009

(MB-104) Quantitative Techniques Dec.2009

(MB-104) Quantitative Techniques Dec.2009
(MB-105) Managerial Economics Dec-2007
(MB-105) Managerial Economics May-2009

(MB-105) Managerial Economics Dec.2009

(MB-105) Managerial Economics Dec.2009
(MB-106) Seminar on Executive Communication
(MB-107) Workshop on Computers for Management
(MB-108) Viva- Voice

SEMESTER-II

(MB-201) Business Environment May-2008

(MB-201) Business Environment Dec.2009
(MB-202) Production and Operations Management May-2008
(MB-203) Human Resource Management May-2008
(MB-204) Marketing Management May-2008
(MB-204) Marketing Management May-2009

MB-204) Marketing Management Dec.2009
(MB-205) Financial Management May-2008
(MB-205) Finanical Management May-2009
(MB-206) Workshop on Research Methodology
(MB-207) Workshop on Information Technology
(MB-208) Viva- Voice

SEMESTER-III

(MB-301) Applied Operations Research Dec.2009
(MB-302) Corporate Legal Environment Dec.2009
(MB-303) Major-I
(MB-304) Major-II
(MB-305) Major-III/Minor-I
(MB-306) Seminar on Management Information Systems
(MB-307) Presentation of Training Report
(MB-308) Viva-Voice

Information Technology
(MB-981) Programming in C/C++
(MB-982) Relational Database Management System
(MB-983) Software Engineering




Marketing
(MB-903) Retail and Supply Chain Management

Human Resource Management
(MB-961) Social Security & Labour Welfare Dec.2009
(MB-962) Training & Development
(MB-963) Industrial/ Organizational Psychology Dec.2009


Operations
(MB-941) Production Planning & Control
(MB-942) Purchasing Management
(MB-943) Inventory Management


Finance
(MB-921) Security Analysis & Portfolio Management Dec.2009
(MB-922) Direct Tax Planning
(MB-923) Strategic Financial Management Dec.2009

SEMESTER-IV

(MB-401) Strategic Management Dec.2009
(MB-402) Project Management and Entrepreneurship
(MB-402) Project Evaluation and Implentation May-2009
(MB-403) Major-IV
(MB-404) Major-V
(MB-405) Major-VI/Minor-II
(MB-406) Final Research Project
(MB-407) Viva-Voice

Marketing
(MB-904) Advertising and Sales Management
(MB-905) Rural Marketing
(MB-906) Services Marketing
(MB-907) International Marketing

Finance
(MB-924) Management of Financial Services
(MB-925) International Finance
(MB-926) Management Control Systems
(MB-927) Financial Engineering

Operations
(MB-944) Quality Management
(MB-945) Technology Management
(MB-946) Manufacturing Policy & Implementation

Human Resource Management
(MB-964) Industrial Relations & Labour Laws
(MB-965) Organization Development
(MB-966) Performance & Compensation Management
(MB-967) International Human Resource Management

Information Technology
(MB-984) E-Commerce & IT Enabled Services
(MB-985) Introduction to Computer Network
(MB-986) Visual Programming

**************************************

SPECIALIZATION COURSE STRUCTURE

MARKETING

(MB-601) Marketing Research

(MB-602) Consumer Behavior and Promotion Management May-2009

(MB-603) Services Marketing Dec.2009
(MB-603) Services Marketing May-2009
(MB-604) Product and Brand Management
(MB-604) Product and Brand Management May-2009
(MB-605) Sales,Channel and Logistics Management
(MB-606) International Marketing
(MB-607) Rural Marketing

FINANCE

(MB-621) Financial Services
(MB-621) Financial Services May-2009
(MB-622) Security Analysis and Portfolio Management
(MB-622) Security Analysis and Protflio Management May-2009
(MB-623) Management of Banking and Financial Institutions
(MB-624) Direct Tax Planning
(MB-624) Direct Tax Planning May-2009
(MB-625) International Finance
(MB-626) Working Capital Management
(MB-627) Management Control System
(MB-627) Management Control System May-2009
(MB-628) Financial Engineering

OPERATIONS

(MB-641) Quality Management
(MB-642) Production Planning and Control
(MB-643) Inventory Management
(MB-644) Purchasing Management
(MB-645) Technology Management
(MB-646) Manufacturing Policy and Implementation
(MB-646) Manufacturing Policy and implementation May-2009

HR

(MB-661) Organization Development
(MB-662) Training Development
(MB-662) Traning and Development May-2009
(MB-663) Advanced Industrial Psychology
(MB-663) Advanced Industrial Psychology May-2009
(MB-664) Industrial Relations and Labour Laws
(MB-664) Industrial Relations and Labour Laws May-2009
(MB-665) Social Security & Labour Welfare
(MB-666) Performance and Compensation
(MB-667) International Human Resource management

Information Technology

(MB-681) Programming in C/C++
(MB-682) Relational Database Management System
(MB-683) Software Engineering
(MB-683) Software Engineering May-2009
(MB-684) Advanced Decision Support System
(MB-685) Introduction to Computer Network
(MB-685) Introduction to Computer Network May-2009
(MB-686) E-Commerce and IT Enabled Services
(MB-687) Visual Programing

*************************************************

Master of Engineering and Technology (M.Tech.)

**************************************************

Computer Engg...(M. Tech.)

1st Sem...(M. Tech. Computer)

(CS-501) Advance Software Engineering 2007

(CS-501) Advance Software Engineering May-2008
(CS-503) Net work Security Dec.-2007

(CS-503) Net Work Security May-2008
(CS-503) Net Work Security Dec.2009

(CS-503) Net work Security June-2009

(CS-505) Advanced Computer Architecture System Dec.2009
(CS-505) Advanced Computer Architecture System Dec.-2007
(CS-507) Advanced Database Management System Dec.-2007

(CS-507) Advanced Database Management System May-2008
(CS-509) Advanced Programming Language June-2009

(CS-509) Advanced Programming Language Dec.-2007
CS-511 Advanced Software Engineering Lab
CS-513 Advanced Database Management System Lab

2nd Sem...(M. Tech. Computer)

(CS-502) Digital image Processing June-2009

(CS-502) Digital image Processing May-2008
(CS-502) Digital image Processing Dec. 2007
(CS-504) Distributed systems June-2009
(CS-504) Distributed Systems Dec. 2007

(CS-506) Complier Design June-2009

(CS-506) Complier Design Dec. 2007



3rd Sem...(M. Tech. Computer)

CS 523 Project
CS-524 Seminar
CS-Elective-III
CS-Elective -I

4th Sem...(M. Tech. Computer)

CS-500 Dissertation

Elective-I
(CS-508) Natural Language Processing Dec.-2007

(CS-508) Natural Language Processing May-2008

(CS-508) Natural Language Processing Dec.2009
CS-510 Artificial Intelligence
(CS-512) Object Oriented Analysis And Design Using UML June-2009

Elective-II
(CS-514) Software Engineering methodologies June-2009

(CS-514) Software Engineering Methodologies Dec.2009
(CS-516) Embedded Systems June-2009
(CS-518) Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logics June-2009

Elective-III
CS-515 Optimization Techniques
CS-517 Parallel Computing Dec. 2009
(CS-519)Fundamental Concepts Bioinformatics Dec.-2007

(CS-519) Fundamental Concepts Bioinformatics May-2008
(CS-519) Fundamental Concepts Bioinformatics Dec.2009
CS-521 VLSI Design

Elective-IV
CS-520 Quantitative Techniques
CS-522 Robotics
CS-524 Object Oriented Programming With Visual Basics. NET
(CS-526) Business Information System Dec.-2007
(CS-526) Business information System May-2008
CS-526) Business Information System Dec. 2009

*************************************************

Industrial Engg...(M. Tech.)

1st Sem...(M. Tech. Industrial)

(IE-501) Quantitative Methods and Operations Research Dec. 2007

(IE-501) Quantitave Methods and Operations Research May- 2008

(IE-501) Quantitative Methods and Operations Research Dec. 2009
(IE-502) Research Methodology Dec.-2007

(IE-502) Research Methodology May-2008

(IE-502) Research Methodology Dec. 2009
(IE-503) Operations Management Dec.2007

(IE-503) Operation of Industrial Systems Dec. 2009
(IE-504) Simulation of Industrial Systems Dec.-2007

(IE-504) Simulation of Industrial Systems May-2008

(IE-504) Simulation of Industrial System Dec. 2009
(IE-505) Methods Engineering and Ergonomics Dec.-2007

(IE-505) Methods Engineering and Ergonomics May-2008

(IE-505) Methods Engineering and Ergonomics Dec.2009
IE-506 Lab-1

2nd Sem...(M. Tech. Industrial)

IE-507 Supply Chain Management Dec.2009
(IE-508) Production and Inventory Control Dec.2007

(IE-508) Production and Inventory Control May-2008

(IE-508) Production and Inventory Control Dec.2009
IE-509 Industrial Psychology Dec.2009

(IE-509) Industrial Psychology May-2008

(IE-509) Material Management Dec. 2007

(IE-509) Material Management May-2008

3rd Sem...(M. Tech. Industrial)

IE- Elective-III
IE- Elective-IV
IE-580 Project
IE-590 Seminar

4th Sem...(M. Tech. Industrial)

IE-500 Dissertation

Elective-I
IE-510 Materials Management Dec.2009
IE-511 Facilities Planning Design
IE-512 System Analysis And Design
IE-513 Organization Theory and Behaviour May-2008

Elective-II

IE-514 Maintenance & Reliability Engineering
IE-514 Advance Manufacturing Processes
IE-516 Industrial Economic and Accounting
IE-517 Management Information System Dec.2009

Elective-III

IE-519 Industrial Automation Dec.2009
IE-520 Business Policy and Strategies
IE-521 Value Engineering Dec.521
IE-522 Quality Assurance

Elective-III

IE-523 Product Design & Development Dec. 2009
IE-524 Industrial Packaging
IE-525 Project Appraisal And Management
IE-526 Entrepreneurship
IE-527 Safety Engineering Dec.2009
*************************************************

Power Engg...(M.Tech.)

1st Sem...(M. Tech. Power)

PEE-501 Power System Operation & Control Dec.2009
PEE-502 Advanced Power System Analysis Dec.2009
PEE-503 Advanced Power Electronics Dec.2009
PEE-504 Digital Control Systems Dec.2009
PEE-505 Advanced Electrical Machines Dec.2009
PEE-506 Power System Software Lab

2nd Sem...(M. Tech. Power)

PEE-507 Advanced Mathematics Dec.2009
PEE-508 H.V.D.C. Transmission Dec.2009
PEE-509 Industrial Automation Lab Dec.2009
PEE-Elective-I

PEE-514 EHVAC Transmission Dec.2009
PEE Elective-II

3rd Sem...(M. Tech. Power)

PEE- Elective-III
PEE-Elective-IV
PEE-511 Project
PEE-512 Seminar

4th Sem...(M. Tech. Power)

PEE-600 Dissertation

*******************************

Production Engg...(M. Tech.)

1st Sem...(M. Tech. Production)

(PE-501) Mental Casting Dec.2007

(PE 501) Mental Casting Dec.2009
(PE-502) Metal Cutting Dec. 2007

(PE-502)Metal Cutting May-2008

(PE-502) Mental Cutting Dec.2009
(PE-503) Metal Forming Dec.2007

(PE-503) Metal Forming May-2008

(PE-503) Mental Forming Dec.2009
(PE-504) Welding Technology Dec 2007

(PE-504) Welding Technology Dec.2009
(PE-505) Computer Aided Design & Manufacturing Dec.2007

(PE-505)Computer Aided Design & Manfufacturing May-2008

2nd Sem...(M. Tech. Production)

(PE-507) Non Conventional Machining Processes Dec. 2007

(PE-507) Non Conventional Machining Processes May-2008

(PE-507) Non Conventional Machining Processes Dec.2009
(PE-508) Jig, Fixtures & Die Design Dec.2007

(PE-508) Jig,Fixtures & Die Design Dec.2009
(PE-509) Production Planning & Control Dec.2007

(PE-508/509) Production Planning & Control May-2008 PE- Elective-I
PE- Elective-II
PE-518 Lab-II

3rd Sem...(M. Tech. Production)

PE- Elective-III
PE- Elective-IV
PE-580 Project
PE-590 Seminar

4th Sem...(M. Tech. Production)

PE-500 Dissertation

List of Electives

Elective-I
PE-510 Machine tool Design
PE-511 Cutting Tool Design
PE-512 Industrial Tribology Dec.2009
PE-513 Diagnostic Maintenance & Monitoring May-2008

(PE-513) Diagnostic Maintenance & Monitoring Dec.2009

Elective-II
(PE-514) Advanced Operations Research May-2008
(PE-515) Management of Production system Dec.2007
PE-516 Simulation of Industrial Systems
PE-517 Materials Technology

Elective-III

PE-519 Mechnatronics
(PE-520) Robotics & Ind. Automation Dec. 2007

(PE-520) Robotics & Ind. Automation May-2008

(PE-520) Robotics & Ind.Automation Dec.2009
PE-521 Metrology & Industrial Inspection Dec.2009
PE-522 Computer Aided Process Planning

Elective-IV

(PE-523) Methods Engineering & Ergonomics May-2009

(PE-523) Methods Engineering & Ergonomics Dec.2009
PE-524 Product Design & Development Dec.2009
(PE-525) Entrepreneurship Dec.2007
PE-526 Statistics & Reliability Engineering
List of Elective Courses
PEE-513 Power Systems Stability
PEE-514 E.H. V.A.C. Transmission
PEE-515 Reliability Engineering

Elective-II

PEE-516 Microprocessors and their application
PEE-517 Applied Instrumentation
PEE-518 Fast Transients in Power System

Elective-III

PEE-519 Energy Efficient Machines Dec.2009
PEE-520 Advanced Electrical Drives
PEE-521 Non-Conventional Energy Sources

Elective-IV

PEE-522 Power System Reliability
PEE-523/ELE-519 Power System Planning Dec.2009
PEE-524 Power System Communication
PEE-525 Optimization Techniques
PEE-526 Neural Networks & Fuzzy Logics

**************************

Electrical Engg...(M. Tech.)

1st Sem...(M. Tech. Electrical)

ELE-501 Power System Operation and Control
ELE-502 Advanced Power System analysis Dec.2009
ELE-503 Advanced Power Electronics
ELE-504 Digital Control Systems Dec.2009
ELE-505 Advanced Electrical Machines

2nd Sem...(M. Tech. Electrical)

ELE-506 Power System Protection
ELE-507 Advanced Mathematics
ELE-508 HVDC Transmission Dec.2009
Elective-I
Elective-II

3rd Sem...(M. Tech. Electrical)

ELE-Elective-III
ELE- Elective-IV
ELE-580 Project
ELE-590 Seminar

4th Sem...(M. Tech. Electrical)

ELE-500 Dissertation

List of Electives

ELE-509 Power System Stability
ELE-510 EHVAC Transmission Dec.2009
ELE-511 Optimization Techniques
ELE-512 Microprocessor and their applications
ELE-513 Applied Inspection Dec.2009
ELE-514 Fast Transients in Power Systems
ELE-515 Energy Efficient Machines
ELE-516 Advanced Electrical Drives
ELE-517 Non Conventional Energy System
ELE-518 Power System Reliability
ELE-519 Power System Planning
ELE-520 Power System Communication

******************************************

Electronics & Communication Engg...(M. Tech.)

1st Sem...(M. Tech. Electronics & Communication )

(EC-501) Advanced Mathematics for Engineering Dec. 2007

( EC-501) Advanced Mathematics For Engineering May-2008
(EC-502) Electronics System Design Dec.2007

(EC-502) Electronics System Design May-2008

(EC-502) Electronics System Design Dec. 2009
(EC-503) Data Communication Network Dec. 2007

(EC 503) Data Communication Network May-2008

(EC-504/ECE-504) Advanced Comm. System Dec.2007

(EC-504) advanced Comm. Systems May-2008
EC-505 Neural Network & Fuzzy Logic Dec.2009
EC-506 Lab-1

2nd Sem...(M. Tech. Electronics & Communication )

(EC-507) Optical Communication Systems Dec.2007
(EC-508 )Digital Speech & Image Processing Dec 2007

(EC-508) Digital Speech & Image Proccessing May-2008

(EC-508) Digital Speech and Image Processing Dec. 2009
EC-509 Information Theory and Coding Dec.2009
EC- Elective-I
EC- Elective-II
EC-516

3rd Sem...(M. Tech. Electronics & Communication )

EC-Elective-III
EC-Elective-IV
EC-580 Project
EC-590 Seminar

4th Sem...(M. Tech. Electronics & Communication )

EC-500 Dissertation

List of Electives

Elective-I
EC-510 Advanced Microprocessor & Embedded System
EC-511 VLSI Design
EC-512 Reliability of Electronics Comm. Systems May-2008

(EC-512) Reliability of Electronics Comm. Systems Dec. 2009

Elective-II
EC-513 Multimedia Comm. Systems May-2008

(EC-513) Multimedia Comm. Systems Dec. 2009
EC-514 Parallel Processing
EC-515 Peripheral System Design & Interfacing

Elective-III
EC-517 Modeling & Simulation of Comm. Systems
EC-518 Microwave Theory & Technique
EC-519 Detection & Estimation Theory
EC-520 Wireless & Mobile Communication Dec. 2009

Elective-IV
EC-521 Microelectronics Technology May-2008

(EC-521) Microelectronics Technology Dec.2009
EC-522 Internet working & Internet Protocols
EC-523 RF Microwave & Antenna Theory
EC-524 Computational Techniques




**************************

VLSI...(M. Tech.)

1st Sem...(M. Tech. VLSI)




(VL-512) VLSI Design Concepts
(VL-515) Design of Analog/Mixed Mode VLSI Circuits
(VL-516) VLSI Design- LAB
(VL-517) Hardware Description Languages LAB

2nd Sem...(M. Tech. VLSI)




(VL-521) Advanced Digital Signal Processing
(VL-522) ASIC Design and FPGA
(VL-523) Memory Design and Testing
(VL-524) Embedded and Systems
(VL-525) Testing and Fault Tolerance
(VL-526) Digital Signal Processing and Embedded Systems-LAB
(VL-527) Design with FPGA's -LAB

3rd Sem...(M. Tech. VLSI)




(VL-531) Elective-I
(VL-532) Elective-II
(VL-533) Thesis Seminar


Elective

(VL-E1) System on Chip (SOC)
(VL-E2) RF Design
(VL-E3) Process and Device Characterization and Measurements
(VL-E4) Sensor Technology and MEMS





**************************

Structure...(M. Tech.)

1st Sem...(M. Tech.Structure)



(CE-502) Bridge Engineering
(CE-503) Theory and Design of Plates and Grids
(CE-504) Pre Stressed Concrete Structures
(CE-505) Advanced Structural Analysis

2nd Sem...(M. Tech.Structure)




(CE-508) Industrial Structures
CE- Elective-I
CE- Elective-II

3rd Sem...(M. Tech.Structure)

CE- Elective-III
CE- Elective-IV
(CE-580) Project
(CE-590) Seminar

4th Sem...(M. Tech.Structure)

(CE-500) Dissertation

Electives

(CE-509) Expert System in Civil Engineering
(CE-510)Advanced Foundation Engineering
(CE-511) Probabilistic Methods in Civil Engineering

Elective II

(CE-512) Instrumentation and Model Simulation
(CE-513) Solid Mechanics
(CE-514) Advanced Structure Design and Detailing

Elective-III

(CE-515) Theory and Design of Shells

Elective-IV

(CE-518) Construction and Maintenance Engineering
(CE-519) High Rise Buildings
(CE-520) Disaster Reduction and Engineering


**************************

Master of Computer Applications ( MCA )

1st Sem...(MCA)

2nd Sem...(MCA)

(MCA-201) N2 Management Information System
(MCA-202) N2 Object oriented Programming Using C++
(MCA-203 )N2 Data Communication & Networks
(MCA-204) N2 Principles of Management
(MCA-205) N2 Introduction to Micro Processor
(MCA-206) N2 Software Lab-III(C++)
(MCA-207) N2 Hardware Lab-I ( Micro Processor)

3rd Sem...(MCA)

(MCA-301) N2 Computer System Architecture
(MCA-302) N2 Data Structures
(MCA-303) N2 Workshop on Visual Basic
(MCA-304) N2 RDBMS-I
(MCA-402) N2 Software Engineering
(MCA-306) N2 Software-Lab-IV (DS)
(MCA-307) N2 Software-Lab-V (RDBMS-I)

4th Sem...(MCA)

(MCA-401) N2 RDBMS-II
(MCA-305) N2 Computer Based Optimization Methods
(MCA-403) N2 System Software
(MCA-404) N2 Operating System
(MCA-405) N2 Elective-I
(MCA-406) N2 Software Lab-VI (RDBMS)
(MCA-407) N2 Software Lab-VII (OS)

5th Sem...(MCA)

(MCA-501) N2 Computer Graphics
(MCA-502) N2 Internet Programming and Java
(MCA-503) N2 Elective-II
(MCA-504) N2 Elective-III
(MCA-505) N2 Software Lab-VIII ( Graphics)
(MCA-506) N2 Software Lab-IX (JAVA)
(MCA-507) N2 Comprehensive Viva Voce

6th Sem...(MCA)

(MCA -601) N2 Project

Elective-I

(MCA-405-A) N2 Artificial Intelligence
(MCA-405-B) N2 Robotics Engineering
(MCA-405-C) N2 Object Oriented Analysis and Design

Elective-II

(MCA-503-A) N2 E-Commerce
(MCA-503-B) N2 Complier Design

Elective-III

(MCA-504-A) N2 Systems Simulation and Modeling
(MCA-504-B) N2 Advanced Microprocessor Systems


*******************************************************